CelticFC

Invincibles out now
Invincibles out now
New Balance Logo
Dafabet Logo Magners Logo
Invincibles out now
  • View
  • third kit - out now
  • Away Kit Launch
  • Kit Launch
Invincibles DVD out now4 match packageBrendan BookCeltic TV pre-seasonMitre
  • Privacy

    Who We Are

    We are Celtic F.C. Limited (Registered Office: Celtic Park, Glasgow G40 3RE. Registered number 223604 Scotland. Vat Reg No. 653 0293 52). Celtic F.C. Limited is a subsidiary of Celtic PLC, a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC003487 with registered office Celtic Park, Glasgow G40 3RE. Our web site, CelticFC.net, is owned and operated by Celtic F.C. Limited.

    We take the security of your personal information very seriously. Celtic plc  and Celtic F.C. Limited are registered as a data controllers in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will observe appropriate security procedures in relation to our obtaining, holding, transfer and other processing of your personal information. We will at all times seek to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

    This Privacy Policy explains how Celtic plc and Celtic F.C. Limited will use the personal information that we collect from you and how we will keep your personal information secure. Please take the time to read this policy carefully.

    Younger Fans and Young Hoops

    If you are a younger fan who is under the age of 16, you must first ask for the consent of your parent or guardian before using our products and services, including our web site. Any persons under 16 providing information to us should not submit any of this without express parental or guardian consent.

    If you are under 16 we suggest that you do not submit any personal information such as your postal or e-mail address or telephone number to any open forum.

    General Uses and Disclosures of your Personal Information

    We collect personal information about you when you use our products and services to allow us to administer our web site, and to help us to provide products and services which meet your requirements and expectations.

    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them which may be combined with information we collect about you. We may, where appropriate to do so in accordance with our data protection obligations, use some of the information we collect from third parties combined with information we already have about you for the marketing purposes set out below.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    We may also disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Celtic F.C. Limited or Celtic PLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    We operate CCTV cameras around and in Celtic Park, which are monitored and recorded for the purposes of public safety and crime prevention, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    We may provide information about you to relevant third parties such as authorities and regulators where necessary to comply with our legal obligations and policies on safety and unacceptable conduct and for the prevention and detection of crime, and we will do so in accordance with our obligations in the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Marketing

    If you have bought or enquired about our products and services, signed up to our newsletter or entered a competition run by us, we will send you information about similar products and services, news or competitions we are offering. If you don’t want to receive this kind of information from us you can opt out at [email protected].

    If you have opted to receive information about our Club Partners and asked us to share your information with our Club Partners, you may receive information from either us or our Club Partners about the products and services of our Club Partners by post, telephone, email, online and SMS. For more information about our Club Partners click here. Our partners may change and our list may be updated from time to time.

    We will also use your personal information to conduct market research surveys and to carry out statistical analysis with a view to improving the quality of the services that we offer to you.

    Use of Cookies 

    We use "cookies" when you visit our web site to identify you, to make your visit to the Celticfc.net site more enjoyable and to build up a demographic profile.

    A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect information back from the browser.

    We use cookies to identify users and personalise their visit by customising our web pages for them. For more information about the cookies we use click here.

    Security of your Personal Data

    Celtic plc and Celticfc.net is not and will not be responsible for any damages you or any other party may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information. In particular as the Internet is not a secure medium of communication, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which either you or any other party transfers to us via the Internet. Any e-mails which we send to you and any e-mails which you send to us or to which we reply may be intercepted at any time by a third party as such communications will not be encrypted. Any such e-mail will be deemed, therefore to be non-confidential, and the senders or recipients of any such e-mail by their use of this site accept that those e-mails may be intercepted by other parties. If you are concerned about interception of personal data about you by third parties, you should reconsider whether you wish to communicate with us by e-mail. 

    How to Access your Information

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information which we hold about you if you apply to us in writing at Company Secretary, Celtic plc, Celtic Football Club, Celtic Park, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G40 3RE. A fee will be payable but this will not exceed £10.00. We will be happy to comply with your request, although to safeguard your privacy we will only supply you with the information to which you are entitled, once you have supplied to us such information as would reasonably be required by us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

    External websites:

    The web site includes links to both internal (Celtic) and external (non-Celtic) websites. Links are selected because they are relevant to our users, sponsors and partners.

    External links are selected and reviewed when the page is published. However, Celtic is not responsible for the content of external websites. This is because:

    Celtic do not produce them or maintain/update them, we cannot change them and they can be changed without our knowledge.

    Some of our external links may be to websites, which also offer commercial services, such as online purchases.

    The inclusion of a link to an external website from celticfc.net should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site's owners (or their products/services).

    Links to user generated material:

    Some of the content we link to on both Celtic sites and external ones is generated by members of the public (Facebook for example). The views expressed are those of the public and unless specifically stated are not those of Celtic.

    Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

    If you have any concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected]  or write to us at Customer Services, Celtic plc, Celtic Football Club, Celtic Park, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G40 3RE.